PRIVACY POLICY LEGAL TOP TALENT B.V.

Version/Last update: May 2018

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?
This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the website www.legaltoptalent.nl  and all the services that we offer you via this “Website”.

Personal data
In this Privacy Policy, your “personal data” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified.

Your consent
Legal Top Talent B.V. will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can create an account and subsequently use our Website. You cannot use our Website if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we process?
Before you can use our Website, we will ask you to create an account, either as a student recruiter or as a candidate. In this respect, you will have to provide us with your email address, which data we will process.

After creating an account as a student recruiter, you are able to use your student recruiter dashboard after you provide us with contact information. You must provide us with your first and last name, address, zip code, place of residence,  email address, phone number, your student association or study association, your field of study and level (Bachelor or Master). We will process these data.

After creating an account as a candidate, you are able to use your candidate dashboard after you provide us with contact information. You must provide us with your first and last name, address, zip code, place of residence, email address, phone number, your student association or study association, your field of study and specialisation, your university and your level (Bachelor or Master). We will also ask you where you completed previous studies, when you started and expect to finish your current study, in which law firms and fields of law you are interested, which law firms are already known to you and which of their events you will attend or have attended.  We will process these data.  Furthermore, we need you to provide data concerning your (other) education (a.o. grades), working history, the nature and contents of your current employment, work experience, assessments and wishes regarding a new job. We will process these data.

In addition, when you are a candidate, we will process data concerning the functions for which you may be eligible and the introductions made by student recruiters regarding your personality and your career.

The Privacy Code of Conduct and the approving declaration of the Dutch Authority on Personal Data are published in the Dutch Gazette (Staatscourant) of 30 july 2004, number 144. The Dutch Authority on Personal Data considers the Privacy Code of Conduct as a correct elaboration of the Dutch Data Protection Act. See for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/nieuws/privacygedragscode-voor-werving-en-selectiebranche-%C2%A0.

In addition we may also process non-personal data whenever you interact with our Website. This data may include your browser name, the type of your computer and technical information about your means to connect to our Website (such as the operating system and the utilized internet service providers).

How do we use your personal data?
We use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

  • We use your email addressto verify your identity to access your account.
  • For student recruiters: we use your input regarding your first and last name, address, zip code, place of residence, email address and phone number to contact you. Data concering your student association or study association, your field of study and level (Bachelor or Master) will be used to assess your suitability to introduce candidates to us.
  • For candidates: we use your input regarding your first and last name, address, zip code, place of residence, email address, phone number to contact you and to facilitate that you and our clients may enter into an agreement. We will use data concerning your student association or study association, your field of study and specialisation, your university, your level (Bachelor or Master), cities of previous studies, the start and expected end dates of your current study, your interests regarding law firms and fields of law, the law firms that are known to you and which of their events you will attend or have attended, your education, your grades, your working history, the nature and contents of your current employment, your work experience, assessments and your wishes regarding a new job to assess your suitability for a position. We also use the data concerning the functions for which you may be eligible and the introductions made by student recruiters regarding your personality and your career to assess your suitability for a position.

For what period will we retain your personal data?
If the personal data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned above, the data will be deleted. In no event will the data be kept longer than five years after the date on which the data have been updated for the last time.

Who do we share your personal data with?
Legal Top Talent B.V. will only share your personal data with our clients in case you are eligible for a position offered by one of our clients. As a rule, we will only do this with your permission (which permission can be granted for a certain period and/or in respect of multiple positions or projects). In other cases, we will not share your data with third parties – unless we are legally obliged to do so.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data
We may convert your personal data into non-personal data and aggregate it with information collected from other users. In such case the data will be fully and irreversibly anonymized: they will not contain your personal data. We may share such generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates, advertisers and other third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes.
How do we protect your personal data?

Cookies

Third party websites
You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our clients, partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Your rights and who to contact
You have the right to tell us if you:

  • would like a copy of the personal information which we have processed about you;
  • would like us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us at info@legaltoptalent.nl.

Please note that you can also view, edit or delete your personal data by logging in to your personal account.

Legal Top Talent B.V.
Herengracht 450
1017CA Amsterdam
The Netherlands
KVK: 67781004
BTW: NL857171458B01
www.legaltoptalent.nl

 

[1] The Privacy Code of Conduct and the approving declaration of the Dutch Authority on Personal Data are published in the Dutch Gazette (Staatscourant) of 30 july 2004, number 144 (file:///C:/Users/Gebruiker/Downloads/stcrt-2004-144-p13-SC66122.pdf). The Dutch Authority on Personal Data considers the Privacy Code of Conduct as a correct elaboration of the Dutch Data Protection Act. See for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/nieuws/privacygedragscode-voor-werving-en-selectiebranche-.